PRIVACY POLICY

This policy confirms PROVIDERplus’s commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information, in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), and as stipulated under the Privacy Act, 1988.

1.1 Collection of your personal information

We collect information directly from you, to provide you with services that meet your business needs.  Personal information we may collect and hold includes:

  • Your name, address and email address
  • Telephone number(s)
  •  Business details including contact details and website
  • Information concerning your business and its needs including financial information, business planning and cost modelling.

Where you have requested us to assist with NDIS or HomeCare (MyAgedCare) registration and online portal set up, we will need you to provide us with identifying documents, such as

  • Driver’s licence number, Medicare details, ImmiCard, Australian Passport and, if required, evidence of change of name.

All sensitive information (Usernames, Medicare, Passport details etc) will be collected either:

  • by scanning and emailing directly as a PDF to PROVIDERplus; or 
  • via FormStack.  This application protects users’ data from their browser to their inbox through multiple levels of form security.

1.2 Why we collect personal information

We collect and hold personal information to provide you with a business service in relation to community sector and NDIS or HomeCare consulting, direct marketing and communications and other services you request of us.

If you receive any material from us that you did not request or do not wish to receive in future, please contact us as set out at 1.7 below and we will remove your details from future marketing.

1.3 Disclosure of your personal information

We will not transfer, sell, assign or rent your personal information.  We will not disclose any of your information without your consent, unless we are authorised or required to do so by law.

Information provided to us to establish your Provider Digital Access (PRODA) account will be provided to the Department of Human Services so you can use the account. The department’s privacy statement, which advises that your personal information will not be shared outside the department, can be viewed here

Once your account is activated, we will destroy our copies of your identity information that we used to create the account.

We securely store the personal information you provide using this service. Your personal information is not shared outside of the department.

You have a right to have your personal information kept private. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and the department’s confidentiality and secrecy provisions.

1.4 How we hold personal information securely

PROVIDERplus holds and stores your personal information within a controlled third-party application that has been contracted by us.

The application has procedural safeguards in place that comply with federal regulations to protect personal and business information about you.

1.5 How you can access your personal information or seek correction

You can access the information we collected about you that we hold, by contacting us at:

Email:  hello@providerplus.com.au 

Post: Level 14, 275 Alfred Street North Sydney NSW 2060

If you believe the information we hold to be outdated, incomplete, or inaccurate you may seek correction.  We will give you written notice if we are not able to make a correction, setting out the reasons and the mechanisms by which you can make a complaint.

1.6 How you can complain

If you are not satisfied with how PROVIDERplus has dealt with your personal information you can direct your complaint to 1300 590 370

We will respond to you within seven days and attempt to resolve your issues.